Resume

Education

Drexel University School of Design Arts, Bachelor of Science Degree (Honors)  

 

Continuing Education

Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA

Susan Rostow Studio, Brooklyn, NY

Center for Book Arts, New York, NY

Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA

Manhattan Graphics Center, New York, NY

Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA

Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

Kathy Caraccio Printing Studio, New York, NY

Abington Art Center, Jenkintown, PA

                                                                                                                                           

Affiliations

Muse Gallery, Juried (http://musegalleryphiladelphia.com)

American Color Print Society, Juried  (http//americancolorprintsociety.org)

Cheltenham Printmakers Guild, Juried (https://www.cheltenhamprintguild.org)

Star Wheel Printers, Invitational

The Guild of Papermakers, Invitational

The Center for Emerging Visual Artists (http//cfeva.org)

InLiquid (https://inliquid.org)

 

Awards

Honorable Mention, Work On Paper, Juror: Joyce Henri Robinson, Art of the State: The State Museum of Pennsylvania, 2019

Gail Taflin Silvert Memorial Award for Abstract Work, Juror: Bruce Hoffman, Cheltenham Center for the Arts Annual Exhibition, 2018

Cover Winner for POST (Philadelphia Open Studio Tours) sponsored by CFEVA, Together Again, featured on the directories, posters, and postcards, 2017

The Stella Drabkin Memorial Award for Printmaking, Juror: Elizabeth Osborne, ACPS 77th Annual National Exhibition, 2016

Honorable Mention,  Juror: Cheryl Knowles-Harrigan, ACPS National Exhibition, 2016

Best in Show, Celebration of Art and Life Exhibition, The Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, 2016

Juror’s Selection Award, Juror: Nic Coviello, Main Line Art Center Members Exhibition, 2015

The Michael Lasuchin Memorial Award for Printmaking, First Prize, Juror: Evan Summer, ACPS Members National Exhibition, 2015

Works on Paper Award, Juror: Tu Huynh, Main Line Art Center Members Exhibition, 2014

Award for Printmaking, Fleisher Art Memorial Members Exhibition, 2013

 

Solo Exhibitions

2021

Double_Space, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA- postponed from 2020

2018

Seismic Shift, Welcome Gallery Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

2017

Convergence, Muse Galery, Philadelphia, PA

2015

My Better Half, Welcome Gallery Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

2014

In Reverse, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Works On Paper, Coldwell Banker Old City, Philadelphia, PA

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021

215/610 CONTEMPORARY, The Art Gallery at Delaware County Community College, Media, PA, Juror: Christina Vassallo, Executive Director of the Fabric Workshop and Museum

2020

The Conversation Continues, Ellarslie, The Trenton City Museum, Trenton, NJ, Invitational, Curator: Madelaine Shellaby

Light, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Inspired By Great Artists, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

ACPS: Fall Members Exhibition, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

Da Vinci Fest Art Market, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Penn Radnor Inaugural Exhibition: CFEVA, Radnor, PA, Juried

Artists in the time of Coronavirus, Part 6 Virtual Exhibition, Artblog

American Color Print Society, Abington Art Center, Jenkintown, PA

2019

Double Vision, Muse Galley, Philadelphia, PA

American Color Print Society, River Renaissance Center for the Arts, Millville, NJ

Print Explosion: A Biennial Celebration 2019, Galleries at Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA

Penn Medicine Art Exhibition: CFEVA, Cherry Hill, NJ, Juried

Cheltenham Printmakers Guild, Yocum Institute for the Arts, West Lawn, PA

Conversations, Art Times Two the gallery at Princeton Brain and Spine, Princeton, NJ, Invitational

PDQ! Paper Awaareness; The Guild of Papermakers, Montgomery County Community College Fine Art Gallery, Blue Bell, PA, Invitational

Art of the State: 52 Years, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, Jurors: Janet Koplos, Rachel Mozman Solano, Marin R. Sullivan, Honorable Mention Award for Work On Paper

Goggleworks 13th A nnual Juried Exhibition, Reading, PA, Juror: Judith Schwartz

Wayne Art Center Regional Juried Spring Open, Davenport Gallery, Wayne, PA, Juror: Stuart Shils

CFEVA Member’s Exhibition, Felicity R. “Bebe” Benoliel Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Juror: Mary Salvant

3rd Annual Juried Show: Mixed Media, Bethlehem Contemporary House Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

Beyond Mark Making: Star Wheel Printers, Artworks, Trenton’s Visual Art Center, Trenton, NJ

Professional Artist Members, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Juror: Charlotte Lowrey

New Now II, InLiquid: Gallery in the Crane Building, Philadelphia, PA

2018

Muse 41st Anniversary Show, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

215/610 CONTEMPORARY, The Art Gallery at Delaware County Community College, Media, PA, Juror: Jean Shin

Star Wheel Printers Small Works, 3rd St Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Cheltenham Printmakers Guild, The Arts Center Gallery at Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

Muse Collective, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

ACPS  Annual Fall Exhibition, Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

Dear Fleisher, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Kind of Blue, Artspace:1241, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Art of the State: 51 Years, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, Juried

Fresh Impressions, Moody Jones Gallery, Glenside, PA, Invitational

Star Wheel Printers, Banana Factory Arts, Bethlehem, PA

Goggleworks Center for the Arts 12th Annual Exhibition, Reading, PA, Juror:Thora Jacobson

Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art Circle Gallery, Annapolis, MD, Juried

Professional Artist Members, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Juried

Cheltenham Center for the Arts Anniversary Show, Cheltenham, PA, Gail Taflin Memorial Award for Abstract Work

2017

Muse@40, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

ACPS 78h Annual Fall Exhibition, Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

Black Cat Tavern Presents: Star Wheel Printers, Black Cat Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Expanding Horizons in Printmaking: A Biennial Celebration, Galleries at Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA

Connections and Disconnections, Goggleworks, Reading, PA, Invitational

Star Wheel Printers: Current Work, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Art of the State: 50 Years, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, Juror: Carla Bengtson

From Slavery to Freedom, Old City Jewish Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

A Celebration of Art and Life Juried Exhibition, U Penn Hospital, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Professional Artist Members, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Juried

4th Biennial Snowflake Salon, Artspace:1241, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

2016

Muse Gallery 39th Anniversary Show, Philadelphia, PA

ACPS 77th Annual Fall Exhibition, The Stella Drabkin Memorial Award, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

Southern Printmaking Biennale VII International Exhibition, Bob Owens Gallery,

University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA, Juror: Nicholas H. Ruth

Creations, Legend Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Print, Press, Repeat: National Juried Printmaking and Book Art Exhibition, Galleries at William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ, Juror: Phil Sanders

Washington Printmakers National Small Works Exhibition, Washington, DC, Juried 

Summer Exhibition ACPS, Riverfront Renaissance Center for the Arts, Millville, NJ, Honorable Mention

A Celebration of Art and Life, Perelman Center at University of Penn Hospital, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Abington Art Center Annual Exhibition, Jenkintown, PA, Juror: Leah Modigliani

American Color Print Society, Haverford College, Haverford, PA

Professional Artist Members Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Juried

Cheltenham Printmakers Guild, State Capital Building: East Wing of the Rotunda,

Harrisburg, PA, Invitational

Visions in Print, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA, Invitational

2015

Main Line Art Center Members Exhibition, Haverford, PA, Juror’s Selection Award

Muse Gallery 38th Anniversary Show, Philadelphia, PA

Old Enough to Know Better, The Women’s Caucus For Art, Crane Arts Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

ACPS Members Exhibition,The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA, The Michael Lasuchin Memorial Award

Memories and Metaphors, Holy Family University Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Explorations in Printmaking, Widener University, Chester, PA, Invitational

Surface and Tension: Star Wheel Printers, Orchard Artworks Gallery, Bryn Anthyn, PA

All About Art International Juried Exhibition, Abington Art Center, Jenkintown, PA, Juried

Collaborative 20, St Asaph’s Gallery, Bala Cynwyd, PA, Invitational

Act ll Anniversary Exhibit, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Professional Artist Members, Main Line Art Center, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

2014

Snowflake Salon, Heavy Bubble HQ, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Abington Art Center Annual Exhibition, Jenkintown, PA, Juror: Gerard Brown

Members Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Works On Paper Award

Visions in Print, Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA

ACPS 75th Anniversary Fall Exhibition, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

Art of the State: 47 Years, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, Juried

Outer Limits: Art Beyond Philly’s Borders, Art Gallery at City Hall, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Cheltenham Art Center: Four Printmakers, Cheltenham, PA, Invitational

65th Anniversary Exhibition/Artists Equity,  MCGOPA,Conshohocken, PA, Juror: Charles

Stainback

ACPS Spring Exhibition, Markeim Art Center, Haddonfield, NJ

Cheltenham Guild of Printmakers, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

Professional Artists Member, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA, Juried

2013

Into The Light, Episcopal Cathedral, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Muse Gallery 36th Annual Members Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA

Black & White + One: ACPS Annual Members Exhibition, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA

An Expression of Renewal, Appel Gallery at Katz JCC, Cherry Hill, NJ, Invitational

Taste of Shabbos Exhibition, Old City Jewish Art Center, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

Sea and Sky National Exhibition, Liz Afif Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

Off The Wall, Markeim Arts Center, Haddonfield, NJ

Collaborative 27, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

ACPS Spring Exhibition, Abington Art Center, Jenkintown, PA 

64th Anniversary Exhibition/Artists Equity, Galleries at Widener University, Chester, PA, Juried

Annual Members Exhibition, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA, Printmaking Award

Artists Equity at Goggleworks, Reading, PA, Juried                                                 

2012

Abington Art Center Annual Exhibition, Jenkintown, PA, Juried

Members Holiday Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, New York, NY

ACPS 74th Fall Exhibition, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA, Juror: Ron Rumford

Art Spirits: Philadelphia, Lyceum Hall Center for the Arts, Burlington, NJ, Juried 

Small Wonders, Arch Enemy Arts Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Juried

2012 Exhibition, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia PA, Invitational

Woodmere Art Museum 71st Annual Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA, Juror: Alex Kanevsky,

Collaborative 34, Muse Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Invitational

 

Bibliography

The Conversation Continues, Visual Language, Difference, and Common Ground, Catalogue, 2020

“Artists in the time of Coronavirus, an ongoing virtual exhibition, Part 6,” Artblog, March 31, 2020

The State Museum of Pennsylvania 52nd Annual Exhibition Catalogue, 2019

“Art of the State: Pennsylvania 2019 Exhibition Winners Announced,” PA Media, June, 24, 2019

“Mixed Media: This Week”, Chadds Ford Live, Roosevelt, Caroline, October 18, 2018

The State Museum of Pennsylvania Announces Finalists for 51st Annual “Art of the State” Exhibition, PR Newswire (www.pnrnewswire.com) May 8, 2018

“44 Things To Do This Weekend”, Philly Magazine, Rapa, Patrick, Oct 6, 2017

The State Museum of Pennsylvania Announces Finalists for 50th Annual “Art of the State” Exhibition, PR Newswire (www.pnrnewswire.com) May 8, 2017

Print, Press, Repeat: National Juried Printmaking and Book Art Exhibition Catalogue, 2016

Southern Printmaking Biennale VII International Exhibition Catalogue, 2016

Washington Printmakers National Juried Small Works Exhibition Catalogue, 2016

“Old Enough to Know Better: The Women’s Caucus for Art”, Online Exhibition Catalogue, 2015

“First Friday Picks”, phillymag.com, Nagle, Aubrey, October 2, 2014

“In Reverse”, donartnews.com, Brewer, Don, September, 2014

The State Museum of Pennsylvania Announces Finalists for 47th Annual”Art of  The State Exhibition, PR Newswire, (www.pnrnewswire.com), June 12, 2014

Woodmere Art Museum 71st Annual Exhibition, Catalogue, 2012 

 

Public Collections

Einstein Medical Networks/MossRehab, Elkins Park, PA

Mattleman, Weinroth & Miller Law Offices, Philadelphia, PA

KGM Theatrical, New York, NY

New York-Presbyterian/Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY